NY I85039

August 20, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I85039

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 4202.21.6000

Ms. Kelly Spivey
FedEx Trade Networks
Transport & Brokerage
4111-A Rose Lake Drive
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of ladies handbags from China.

Dear Ms. Spivey:

In your letter dated August 15, 2002, on behalf of Rack Room Shoes, you requested a tariff classification ruling for ladies handbags.

You have submitted five samples with your request, identified as SKU numbers 959601, 959605, 959509, 959507 and 959510. The items are handbags designed to contain the small personal effects of a kind normally carried in a lady’s handbag on a daily basis. Each of the bags are designed to be worn on the back similar to a backpack, except item 959507, which is designed to be carried on the shoulder. The handbags are manufactured with an exterior surface of vinyl plastic sheeting and/or leather. Each bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Their size ranges from approximately 7 ½”(H) x 9”(W) to 12”(H) x 9”(W) x 5”(D).

The applicable subheading for items SKU 959601 and 959605, the handbags of vinyl, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for items SKU 959509, 959507 and 959510, the handbags of leather, will be 4202.21.6000, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued not over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,