NY I85022

August 30, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I85022

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Ms. Gina Bies
Carole Hochman
801 Foresman Street
Williamsport, PA 17701

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pajama bottom from India.

Dear Ms. Bies:

In your letter dated August 8, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample, style 238503, is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a partially elasticized drawstring waist, one pocket and capri length legs with eyelet trim. The garment is embellished with all over embroidery. This garment will also be imported under style numbers 238504 and 238505. The last number of the style indicates different colors. You have indicated that this garment is part of a mix and match program.

The applicable subheading for style 238503 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 238503 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,