NY I85008

August 19, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I85008

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070; 9503.90.0080

Ms. Marjorie Shapiro
Samuel Shapiro & Co.
The Corn Exchange Building
Suite 400
123 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of key rings from China.

Dear Ms. Shapiro:

In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Unique Industries, Inc. on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are four steel, split-ring keyrings with varying attachments. Item #75025, the Bubble Blower Keychain, is a set consisting of a bubble blower attachment in the shape of a ray gun and a small, separate plastic container of bubble soap. Item #75023, the Glitzy Feather Pen Keychain, has a ball point pen attachment. Item #4061, the Sequin Notebook keychain, has an attached note book, measuring 4 x 6 cm. Item #75026, the Kaleidoscope Slide Keychain, an attached 8.5 cm. kaleidoscope.

The applicable subheading for the Glitzy Feather Pen Keychain, the Sequin Notebook keychain, and the Kaleidoscope Slide Keychain will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Bubble Blower Keychain will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,