NY I84999

September 12, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84999

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0027

Mr. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza.
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style S31604 is a men’s garment constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent cashmere, finely knit fabric that is of rib and jersey knit construction. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style S31604 is similar to a tank top and features oversized armholes; shoulder straps that measure 2 and ½ inches in width; a low round front neckline; a rear neckline that falls below the nape of the neck; and a straight, hemmed bottom. You state that that the garment is designed to be worn next to the skin, similar to the manner in which a tank top is worn.

The applicable subheading for Style S31604 will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: tank tops and other singlets: other. The rate of duty will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

Style S31604 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski