NY I84990

August 22, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I84990

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of woman's blouse from China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1313947 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar, side vents, pin tucks at the bottom, a belt at the lower center back and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The blouse has embroidered ribbon trim at the hem and sleeve edges.

The applicable subheading for style 1313947 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 1313947 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,