NY I84979

September 12, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I84979

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.4060

Ms. Terry Mucci
The J. Jill Group, Inc.
4 Batterymarc Park
Quincy, MA 02269

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skirt from Hong Kong, China and Macau.

Dear Mr. Mucci:

In your letter dated August 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

Style #31-5012, is a woman's two layered skirt constructed from 63% hemp, 37% silk woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband, a left side zipper, and a hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt, Style #31-5012 will be 6204.59.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’sskirts and divided skirts: Of other textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 842. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong, Macau, and China is not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,