NY I84969

September 5, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84969

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated August 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style TH88 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric that measures 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style TH88 features a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes Medium through XL.

The applicable subheading for Style TH88 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Style TH88 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,