NY I84934

September 5, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84934

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050

Mr. Robert F. Walker, Jr.
Essential Gear, Inc.
171 Wells Street
Greenfield, MA 01301

RE: The tariff classification of strobe lights from China or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Walker:

In your letter dated August 5, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the strobe light, identified as an AL-15 Xenec Strobe Light, is a battery operated hand-held device that contains a Xenon gas flash tube. In operation, it flashes on and off and is intended for use in emergency situations. You also indicate that there is a combination strobe light and personal signaling light, a Xenon strobe light with an LED, and a Xenon strobe light with an incandescent bulb.

The applicable subheading for each of these strobe lights will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,