NY I84928

September 6, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I84928

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.2050

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Propargyl Bromide (CAS 106-96-7) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Propargyl Bromide (Chemical Name - 3-bromo-1-propyne) which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division