NY I84917

September 5, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I84917

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800

Ms. Bobbi Ricciardi
Gloves International, Inc.
2445 State Highway 30
P.O. Box RR
Mayfield, New York 12117

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Ricciardi:

In your letter dated August 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

Style M8300 is an insulated and lined men’s glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a pigskin suede fabric palm patch which extends to the thumb, a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes, a hemmed cuff, and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for style M8300 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,