NY I84913

August 8, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I84913

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010

Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men’s reversible sleep bottoms from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated August 6, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of USF Collections, Inc.

A sample representative of all the styles in question was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The styles involved are FG8000A(amended), FG8000B(amended), and FG2-404. These garments share the same construction features: they are reversible pants that are made of 100 percent woven cotton on one side and knit fabric on the other side. For styles containing a gray colored knit fabric, the fiber content of the knit fabric is 85 percent cotton and 15 percent viscose rayon. For all other colors, the knit side is 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. The garments all have elasticized waistbands with a drawcord designed to exit on the knit portion of the garments. They all have long pant legs which are hemmed. They have side seam pockets on both the woven and knit sides of the garment. Both the woven and knit sides of the garments have flys which are open from the waistband down to the end of the fly. There are no buttons or closures and the fly has a tendency to gap when the slightest “stretch” is applied to the waistband.

The applicable subheading for styles FG8000A(amended), FG8000B(amended), and FG2-404 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Styles FG8000A(amended), FG8000B(amended), and FG2-404 fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,