NY I84898

August 7, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I84898

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0040

Michael Ison
Kid-U-Not Inc.
1201 Central Park Drive
Sanford, FL 32771

RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ playsuit from China

Dear Mr. Ison:

In your letter dated August 5, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted sample #5 is a one-piece, sleeveless garment, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, which is further characterized by oversized armholes, by short, ruffled leg edges, the inner, open sides of which snap together, by a scooped neckline at the front, and by one-inch wide straps across the back, which button together horizontally across the center of the diagonally shaped aperture which extends from the shoulder seams to the elasticized portion of the center of the high waistband.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments; knitted; of cotton; sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel; girls’ . The duty rate will be 10.9 per cent ad valorem.

The playsuit falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,