NY I84887

August 7, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I84887

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3050

Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a blouse for girls’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated August 1, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 31421007/31441003, manufactured from woven lace fabric of 90% rayon/10% polyester, is a lined, short-sleeved garment, further characterized by a full-front, snapped opening, invisibly placed, extending almost to the neckline, and by a collar.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.40.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 27.2 per cent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,