NY I84879

August 21, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:I84879

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 8525.20.3080, 8537.10.9070

Ms. Jodi Latner
Livingston International Trade Service Inc. Gateway Executive Park
3556 lakeshore Road, Suite 200
Buffalo, NY 14219

RE: The tariff classification of a marine satcom system from Canada.

Dear Ms. Latner:

In your letter dated July 29, 2002 you requested, on behalf of your client Vistar Telecommunications Inc, a tariff classification ruling.

The item you refer to in the submitted literature is a marine Satcom system composed of an operator module, a marine satcom unit and a cable. You state that the operator module is an L.E.D. display, which provides operational status and an interactive keypad to allow the user to request certain functions. You state that the Satcom unit is composed of a MT-2000 satellite terminal, a lead acid battery, an interface module, interconnecting cables, and a conxall connector. The system features a SOS emergency message, on board messages, GPS position reports, a water level alarm, engine communications, and low voltage alarms. You have stated by phone that the Sitcom system has a transceiver, which operates at frequencies exceeding 400 MHz and is not MarineVHF-FM.

The applicable subheading for Satcom System will be will be 8525.20.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Transceivers: Other: For frequencies exceeding 400 MHz. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Marine Satcom Unit will be will be 8525.20.3080, HTS, which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Transceivers: Other: For frequencies exceeding 400 MHz. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Operator module will be 8537.10.9070, HTS, which provides for which provides for other boards, panels, , and other bases, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,