NY I84873

August 19, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I84873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Ron Reuben
Technical Advisor
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services
5510 W. 102 ND Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a Network Gateway Security Appliance from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Reuben:

In your letter dated July 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Symantec Corporation of Cupertino, California.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Symantec Gateway Security (SG) appliance. This device integrates several Internet functions for gateways to a private network and monitors network traffic such as e-mail and Internet content for viruses, probes and other unwanted intrusion attacks. It also provides automatic updates to known virus signatures. There are three models involved (Models 5110, 5200 and 5300) which are all similar in most functions but differ only in speed (40 Mbps to 90 Mbps) and network sizes (50 to 100 nodes).

The applicable subheading for the Network Gateway Security Appliance will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systemsOther apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,