NY I84870

August 23, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 I84870

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8431.49.9060

Mr. Kevin Kelly
Rodriguez O’Donnell Ross
Fuerst Gonzalez & Williams, P.C.
20 North Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL 60606

RE: The tariff classification of an engine muffler assembly for snow blowers from China

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated August 2, 2002, on behalf of Engineered Exhaust Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request included drawings and illustrations.

The subject merchandise is an engine muffler assembly imported for sole or principal use in certain snow blowers of heading 8430, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which, among other machinery, provides for snow blowers. Your part number for the muffler assembly is 695902.

The applicable subheading for the engine muffler assembly for snow blowers will be 8431.49.9060, HTS, which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430.. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,