NY I84862

August 22, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I84862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of plastic threaded plugs (Part No. 633X0071) from Denmark.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated August 1, 2002, on behalf of Sauer-Danfoss (USA) Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your ruling. The plastic threaded plugs are used to prevent contaminants from entering steering valve assemblies during shipment.

The applicable subheading for the plastic threaded plugs will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,