NY I84837

August 21, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I84837

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Bernice Rudd
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Mail Stop #0410-L-32
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder set from China.

Dear Ms. Rudd:

In your letter dated July 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a candleholder set, style number WMSM02C01, that consists of a circular-shaped ceramic candleholder measuring approximately 4 ΒΌ inches in diameter by 1 1/8 inches in height. It features a round-shaped top receptacle containing a tealight candle and an exterior surface possessing a snowflake motif.

The applicable subheading for this candleholder set will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,