NY I84833

August 15, 2002

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I84833

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Mr. Scott Stewart
SunResearch
6300 North Sagewood Drive
Park City, UT 84098

RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient from Australia

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your letter dated August 2, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Beta~Pure Pro-Vitamin A/Beta-Carotene solution is said to be composed of 94 percent triglycerides, 4 percent canola oil, and one percent each of beta-carotene and alpha topherol. It will be imported in bulk form and used as an ingredient in a variety of human foods.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,