NY I84829

August 6, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I84829

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a bunny headband from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated July 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph and sample, Item #23176819H, Bunny Headband In 4 Assort Color, is a decorative headband designed for use as a costume on Halloween that consists of a rigid horseshoe headband covered with pink textile material with two rabbit ears permanently attached on top. The rabbit ears have pink textile on the inside and white and gold fur on the outside and measure approximately 7-1/4 inches in height 3-1/2 inches in width. The headband will be imported in four assorted colors.

The applicable subheading for Item #23176819H, Bunny Headband In 4 Assort Color, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Currently, articles properly classified in HTS 9505.90.6000 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,