NY I84826

August 21, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I84826

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.4700

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Cytarabine (CAS-147-94-4), imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to Goodman & Gilman’s The Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics (Tenth Edition), the subject product, Cytarabine, is a synthetic analog of 2’-deoxycytidine, belonging to the class of chemotherapeutic agents known as antimetabolites. It is used in the treatment of acute granulocytic and acute lymphocytic leukemias.

The applicable subheading for Cytarabine, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski