NY I84813

August 22, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I84813

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
Customhouse Brokers and Forwarders
131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated July 30, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s tank top on behalf of Essendi, division of Momentrends Inc. The sample is being returned as you requested.

Style 001 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 87 percent nylon, 13 percent spandex knit fabric. The tank top has a u-shaped neckline in front and back, a “shelf bra” lining in the bodice, ¼ inch shoulder straps, and a plain, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 001 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tank topsknitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 001 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,