NY I84801

August 8, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I84801

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s pullover shirt from Myanmar

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated July 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. You submitted a sample of a men’s woven pullover shirt, which will be returned, as you have requested.

Style U2000 is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The pull over style garment features long sleeves, rib-knit cuffs, a rib-knit waistband and rib-knit banding on the cross-over vee neckline.

The applicable subheading for style U2000 will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style U2000 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Myanmar are subject to quota but do not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,