NY I84798

August 5, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I84798

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Mr. Leigh Emrick
US JHI Corporation
8612 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from China

Dear Mr. Emrick:

In your letter dated July 31, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a garment, style JPC136, which you stated was a “safari jacket”. The shirt, made of 100 percent woven cotton fabric, features a pointed collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a full frontal opening with six buttons for closure, two chest pockets, two bottom patch pockets, and side pleats, one on each side of the back panel. These pleats extend to a horizontal piece of fabric in the back intended to simulate a belt. There is an exterior button on each upper sleeve. Inside each sleeve is a rectangular piece of fabric. The purpose of this is to allow the sleeve, when rolled or folded up, to be secured by buttoning the fabric tape to the outside button. The garment has two side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style JPC136 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

JPC136 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,