NY I84796

August 5, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I84796

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated July 30, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd..

The shirt, style FG9332, is made of 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The garment features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a pointed button-down collar, a full frontal opening secured by seven buttons and a hemmed bottom. The shirt fabric is woven with two or more colors. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style FG9332 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Style FG9332 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,