NY I84793

August 6, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I84793

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Capital Transportation
147-217 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a keyring from Taiwan or Turkey

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated August 1, 2002, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a key ring (item number K006-2122). It consists of a steel split ring attached to a leather braid and a steel tag. The tag is a plate measuring approximately 1.25 inches by .75 inch. It is engraved with the words:

Dance
Rhythm
Excellence
Art
Movement
Strength
The applicable subheading for the keyring will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.20.0070, HTS, which are products of Turkey may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,