NY I84730

August 13, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I84730

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.6050

Ms. Emma Pearson
One Pepperrell Road
Kittery Point, ME 03905

RE: The tariff classification of reflective stickers from China.

Dear Ms. Pearson:

In your letter dated July 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The reflective stickers are self-adhesive plastic stickers that can be put on bicycles or strollers to make them more visible to motorists. The stickers are flat and circular, measuring approximately ¾ inch in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the reflective stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,