NY I84726

August 8, 2002

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I84726

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6085; 3926.90.9880

Mr. Carlos Ortega
Nissei America, Inc.
1480 North Hancock St.
Anaheim, CA 92807

RE: The tariff classification of door rollers from Japan.

Dear Mr. Ortega:

In your letter dated July 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are rollers used on the safety doors of plastic injection molding machines. The parts and their numbers are 42101E610-00 (door roller with bearing), 354521451-00 (door roller w/o bearing), 309520458-01 (nylon door roller w/o bearing), 0023Y0330-00 (door roller complete), 0023Y0313-00 (door roller complete), and 0023Y0321-00 (door roller metal).

The applicable subheading for part no. 309520458-01 will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the balance of the products will be 8302.49.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,