NY I84691

July 29, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I84691

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated July 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style CL55123 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, two pockets with flaps below the waist, a back vent, a full front opening secured by five snap closures and an imitation leather belt. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the knee. The jacket will be merchandised with coordinating pants.

The applicable subheading for style CL55123 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style CL55123 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,