NY I84684

August 23, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I84684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Ms. Marisa Ghafoor
First American Corporation
15 Worth Avenue
Brampton, Ontario
Canada L6X 3V9

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Ghafoor:

In your letter received August 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style FAC-003G is a half-fingered glove with a palmside constructed of a synthetic leather. The glove backside is made of a breathable three-ply fabric which consists of a 1/8-inch thick foam sandwiched between two layers of knitted fabric. A semi-rigid vented protective cover made of vinyl is sewn-on the outer surface of the backside glove. The backside thumb is made of a terry fabric which serves as a nose wipe. Additional features include synthetic leather fourchettes, a heavily elasticized wrist strap with a tab closure which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, and “2XS Sports” embossed on the wrist tab closure. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of cycling.

The applicable subheading for Style FAC-003G will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,