NY I84666

August 7, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I84666

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.8020

Arlene Ing
J & R Imex, Inc.
110 West 40 Street, #801
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of swim trunks for boys’ wear from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Ing:

In your letter dated July 31, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 70536, manufactured from woven fabric of 65% cotton/35% nylon, is a wide-legged pair of shorts through the elasticized waistband of which a drawstring is threaded through metal grommets, and into which a knitted mesh line of 100% polyester is sewn.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.11.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, swimwear, boys’, other, of cotton, boys’. The duty rate will be 7.6 per cent ad valorem.

The swim trunks fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,