NY I84661

August 14, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I84661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Evelyn Appel-Schaefer
James J. Boyle & Company
7505 N.E. Ambassador Place, #B
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Thailand or Macau

Dear Ms. Appel-Schaefer:

In your letter, dated July 31, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pendleton Woolen Mills, Portland, Oregon. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style RC373, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% cotton 3x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves and a full front opening with zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand and Macau and are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,