NY I84641

August 20, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84641

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0009; 6109.10.0012

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s T-shirts from Honduras and the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated July 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style BE11 is a men’s T-shirt constructed from finely knit, jersey fabric. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in white, pastel and dark colors, and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in light steel gray. Style BE11 features a rib knit, mitered V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style BE11 will be imported in sizes Small through XL.

The applicable subheading for Style BE11 in white will be 6109.10.0009, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style BE11in pastel colors, dark colors, and light steel gray will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

Style BE11 in white falls within textile category designation 352. Style BE11 in pastel colors, dark colors, and light steel gray falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic that fall within textile category designation 352 are subject to visa requirements. Products of the Dominican Republic that fall within textile category designation 338 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski