NY I84629

August 12, 2002

CLA-2-96:TO:A15:MLL I84629

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Ms. Barbara Y Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10119

RE: The tariff classification of a travel kit from China

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated July 29, 2002 on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consists of a soft sided, zippered, PVC travel case measuring 8.25 inches by 3.5 inches by 4 inches and a set of brushes. The lid of the case is constructed with a compartment specially designed to hold 5 brushes and in that compartment are 5 different cosmetic brushes.

The applicable subheading for the travel kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Travel sets for personal toilet,.... The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Mel Lauderdale at (703) 661-5086 or National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at (646) 733-3036.

Sincerely,

Michael A. Perron