NY I84621

August 20, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I84621

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.7000

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking sea/Air Freight Inc.
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Centre, NY 11570

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s vest and jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Pasarella:

In your letter dated July 26, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted with your request. Styles C6Q003SI and C6K036SI are composed of woven 100% cotton fabric coated on the outer surface with a compact polyurethane plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. Style C6Q003SI is a man’s vest with a full front zipper closure, two zippered pockets below the waist and a stand-up collar. Style C6K026SI is a man’s jacket with a full front zipper closure, two zippered pockets below the waist and a stand-up collar.

The applicable subheading for Styles C6Q003SI and C6K036SI will be 6210.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Other; Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlining fabric.” The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,