NY I84609

August 19, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84609

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.30.0000

Ms. Lisa Holland
Hellman Worldwide Logistic, Inc.
7280 Alum Creek Drive
Columbus, OH 43217

RE: The tariff classification of an ignition coil assembly from Japan

Dear Ms. Holland:

In your letter dated July 26, 2002, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the ignition coil assembly, identified as item A14829-02, consists of a length of insulated electric conductor with a plug attached at one end and a spark plug boot at the other. It is used on Honda motorcycles and provides the electrical connection between the ignition and the spark plug.

The applicable subheading for the ignition coil assembly, item A14829-02, will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,