NY I84600

August 9, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I84600

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.5000

Ms. Ilyse Dawicki
Eagle Globe Logistics
701 Ashland Avenue
Ashland Center 1
Folcroft, PA 19032

RE: The tariff classification of a coverall from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Dawicki:

In your letter dated July 26, 2002, on behalf of Aramsco Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a disposable coverall constructed of Tyvek-Pro-Tech “F” nonwoven fabric. The coverall features a full zippered front, elastic at cuff and ankles and around a tight fitting hood opening. The seams are serge-stitched, which reduces the number of exposed needle marks. You state that the coveralls will be designed and made to protect workers from hazardous substances or sensitive products and processes from contamination by people.

The applicable subheading for the Tyvek-Pro-Tech “F” disposable coverall will be 6210.10.500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: other: nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The coveralls are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,