NY I84587

August 8, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I84587

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Rita M. Powell
FTD
3113 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a wire basket from China.

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated July 26, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a decorated wire basket. It is about 30 cm high, including the handle, 21 cm. wide and 12 cm. deep. It is composed of a steel wire framework, covered with plastic vines and bamboo weaving. Although you state that the actual use of the basket will be for florists to use in floral arrangements, in the opinion of this office, baskets, as a class or kind of article, are of general domestic use.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,