NY I84564

July 31, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I84564

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1000

Mr. Herbert T. Posner
Weltz & Posner
Counsellors at Law
Empire State Building
350 Fifth Ave., Suite 7610
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China.

Dear Mr. Posner:

In your letter dated July 24, 2002, on behalf of Gates-Mills, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for an insulated cooler bag.

The sample submitted is identified as style number 8007. The item is an insulated cooler bag designed to contain food and/or beverage during travel. It is manufactured of a rugged fabric called ”Camo-Tek™”, which is a textile fabric that is coated on the exterior with a printed compact plastic. The exterior surface of the bag is of plastic sheeting. The bag features a removable, adjustable textile shoulder strap, double carrying handles and a top zippered closure. It measures approximately 14”(W) x 12”(T) x 9”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 8007, the insulated cooler bag, will be 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,