NY I84561

August 7, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I84561

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000

Ms. Dana N. Mobley
JC Penney Purchasing Corporation
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, Texas 75301

RE: The tariff classification of two men’s coats from China

Dear Ms. Mobley:

In your letter dated July 23, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested.

The first item, style 554-2020, is a men’s “micro-sanded” woven trench coat of 100% polyester with a visible coating on the inner surface. It has a full front opening with a five-button closure plus a throat latch; long sleeves with buttoned adjustment tabs; a self-fabric belt with a plastic buckle; slant pockets at the waist; and a free-hanging back yoke. The coat has a removable quilted liner.

The second item, style 554-2024, is a men’s thirty-seven inch coat with a shell made from a 100% polyester woven fabric with a visible coating on the inner surface. It has a five-button front closure; long, hemmed sleeves; slant pockets at the waist; a double collar; and a removable quilted liner.

The applicable subheading for the two coats will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

These coats fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,