NY I84558

August 1, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I84558

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3030

Kevin Maher
CAir
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a garment for girls’ wear for the upper body from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated July 24, 2002, written on behalf of Skiva Int’l., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style MB 6503, manufactured from gingham fabric of 100% cotton, is a loose-fitting, pullover garment, which buttons together at each of the shoulders, further characterized by oversized armholes and by a scalloped, lower front, and which is ornamented by embroidery and by textile appliques.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 15.6 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,