NY I84536

July 31, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I84536

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Heather Thorne
Aquatoy, Inc.
4257 24th Avenue W.
Seattle, WA 98199

RE: The tariff classification of an AquaDisc,™ an AquaDisc Glow,™ and an AquaDisc Fling™ from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Thorne:

In your letter dated July17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, AquaDisc,™ AquaDisc Glow,™ and AquaDisc Fling™ consist of circular shaped water toys that measure approximately 12 inches in diameter and are made of an outer edge of thermoplastic rubber and an inner core of polypropylene. The discs resemble a Frisbee, but are weighted so that instead of skimming the surface of a pool they travel underwater. The AquaDisc™ is colored blue with an outer ring of yellow, the AquaDisc Glow™ is colored blue with an outer ring of green, and the AquaDisc Fling™ is colored yellow with an outer ring of orange.

The applicable subheading for the AquaDisc,™ AquaDisc Glow,™ and AquaDisc Fling™ will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,