NY I84520

August 2, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I84520

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea/Air Freight Inc.
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Center, NY 11570

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s coat from China

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated July 18, 2002, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned.

The item in question, style C5L061, is a women’s woven coat approximately forty-six inches in length, made from a woven 70% wool/20% nylon/10% cashmere fabric with contrasting color stitching in the seams. It has a seven-button, right-over-left front closure, slant pockets at the waist, buttoned tabs at the sleeve ends, a vented back, a self-fabric belt with metal buckle and a double collar, one of which is removable. The permanent collar is the same fabric as the garment, while the detachable collar is made from a heavy rib knit fabric.

The garment and second collar are considered a composite good, having its essential character imparted by the coat.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 42.1 cents/kg. plus 17.2 percent ad valorem.

This coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,