NY I84509

August 7, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I84509

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of gift bags from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated July 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are gift bags, item number 929906. The bags are constructed of a nonwoven man-made fabric panel. The panel is folded and glued closed on the side and bottom to resemble a mini shopping bag. The open end is folded down with a paperboard sheet insert. Attached onto this open end are textile ribbon carry handles. Inserted into the bottom of the gift bags is a paperboard sheet. The bags each measure approximately 2.5” x 4.5” 5”H. One gift bag is red with red hearts designed on one side and the other is pink with one large heart with a silver stem and leaves.

The applicable subheading for the gift bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,