NY I84499

August 19, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84499

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated July 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style SMH4 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style SMH4 features a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawcord, side seam pockets, and tunnel elastic at the ankles. The garment will be imported in sizes Small through 4XL.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style SMH4. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below.

The applicable subheading for Style SMH4 will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’ trousers, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

Style SMH4 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski