NY I84497

August 22, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84497

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of boys’ knit pullover garments from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated July 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Styles BB46, BB48, 46BB, and 48BB are boys’ pullover garments constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Styles BB46 and 46BB will be imported in white and Styles BB48 and 48BB will be imported in dark colors. Styles BB46, BB48, 46BB, and 48BB feature a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in sizes Small through XL.

Styles BB47 and 47BB are boys’ pullover garments constructed from finely knit jersey fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content will be 99 percent cotton, 1 percent polyester in ash, and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in light steel gray. Styles BB47 and 47BB feature a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in sizes Small through XL.

The applicable subheading for Styles BB46, BB47, BB48, 46BB, 47BB, and 48BB will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles BB46, BB47, BB48, 46BB, 47BB, and 48BB fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,