NY I84493

July 26, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I84493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

R. Trace Grant
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a jumper for girls’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Grant:

In your letter dated July 23, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 74711, manufactured from velveteen fabric of 100% cotton, is a full-length, sleeveless, waisted garment, further characterized by oversized armholes, by a slightly scooped neckline, and by a vertically placed, buttoned opening along the mid-section of the upper back.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garmentsgirls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,