NY I84490

July 30, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I84490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Mrs. Jean Fair
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a Metal Die Cast Figurine from China.

Dear Mrs. Fair:

In your letter dated February 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #FC001 - Metal Die Cast Figurine, is a die cast metal representation of a human being that measures approximately 1-3/4 inches in height x ¼ inch in width x ½ inch in length and is attired in a painted state trooper uniform (blue tunic, black pants, wide brimmed hat) with rank insignia on each shoulder. You indicate that the item is part of an entire line depicting state troopers.

Although this item represents a human being, it is not considered to be a doll. Instead, this item is considered a toy based on Explanatory Note (A) (7) for Heading 9503, which states that Heading 9503 includes “Tin soldiers and the like, and toy armaments.” Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Item #FC001 - Metal Die Cast Figurine, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,