NY I84488

August 12, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I84488

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-Dichlorobenzoic acid, CAS # 50-84-0, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2,4-Dichlorobenzoic acid, is a halogenated aromatic monocarboxylic acid indicated for use as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2,4-Dichlorobenzoic acid will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other... The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 8.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,