NY I84480

July 26, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I84480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Daniel Shapiro
Tompkins & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a Barbie™ Mini*s Switchables Make Up Vanity from China.

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated July 23, 2002, on behalf of Tara Toy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Barbie™ Mini*s Switchables Make Up Vanity, is comprised of toy plastic articles (2 mini tiara hair barrettes, 2 mini ponytail holders, 1 miniature tube of glitter hair mascara, 1 mini blow dryer shaped lipstick, 1 mini curling iron shaped hair color stick, 1 miniature lip gloss, 1 comb, and 1solid perfume) that are designed for a child five years of age and older to role play the grown-up activity of putting on make-up and dressing-up as a glamorous lady. The toy plastic articles are packaged with a plastic handbag shaped case with two carrying handles that opens to reveal a vanity mirror and specially fitted compartments and draws in which to store the various set components. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for a Barbie™ Mini*s Switchables Make Up Vanity will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,